Buck v. Rhoades
[…] For example, the Congressional Research Service distinguishes between trips taken by a President for official functions, as opposed to political, unofficial functions. L. Elaine Halchin, Cong. Research Serv., RS21835, Presidential Travel: Policy and Costs 1 (2012). In other words, a sitting President's political activities, such as a campaign rally, are not official government functions.

Defendants further argue that the cordoned-off area was temporarily a non-public forum because the Secret Service blocked it off to protect the President. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3056 states, in pertinent part, “the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect . . . the President . . . [and] [w]hen directed by the President, the United States Secret Service is authorized to participate, under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3056 (a)(1), (e)(1).