Buck v. Rhoades
[…] Defendants further argue that the cordoned-off area was temporarily a non-public forum because the Secret Service blocked it off to protect the President. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3056 states, in pertinent part, “the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect . . . the President . . . [and] [w]hen directed by the President, the United States Secret Service is authorized to participate, under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3056 (a)(1), (e)(1). Additionally, defendants argue that the cordoned-off area of Denver Avenue constituted “restricted grounds” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1752, which defines “restricted grounds” as “a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B). The Court finds several issues with these arguments.