01-12-2021
[…] The Maine Constitution specifically precludes any of the three departments of government from exercising powers belonging to any of the others, except where the Constitution itself expressly permits. Me. Const, art. III, § 2. It is a clearly settled matter of Maine law that the executive branch may not modify orders of the judicial branch, as this would' be a constitutionally impermissible exercise of powers left to the judiciary. See Rogers v. State, 528 A.2d 462, 465 (Me. 1987).
The Department proceeded under statutory authority granted to it by 19-A M.R.S. § 2204, which provides:
When the department pays cash aid to a caretaker relative who provides primary residential care for a dependent child for whom a support order has been issued, the obligor's obligation under the support order to pay child support and provide medical support continues. The child support is payable to the department for as long as the
department pays cash aid for the child. Upon notice to the obligor and the payee named in the support order, the department may redirect payments under the support order to the caretaker relative if the caretaker relative states under penalty of perjury that physical custody of the child was not obtained illegally. The obligor and the payee may contest action to redirect payments at an administrative hearing. The department shall notify the obligor and the payee of the right to a hearing in the notice. If payments are redirected to a caretaker relative, the department may seek to establish an administrative support order against the nonobligated parent.
It is uncontested that Ms.