No. CV 09-145-TUC-HCE.
[…] Rastatter's report does not contain an evaluation from Dr. Ross and there is no indication that Dr. Rastatter was merely acting as Dr. Ross' agent with regard to Plaintiff. Moreover, Plaintiff has not argued that Dr. Rastatter qualifies as an acceptable medical source or that any portion of his report constitutes evidence from an acceptable medical source.
When Gomez was decided, section 416.913(a)(6) provided that "`[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence. . . .'" Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971 ( quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), deleted as discussed in 65 Fed.Reg. 34950-01, 34952 (June 1, 2000)).
In sum, Dr. Rastatter's opinion constitutes lay evidence.