Bankruptcy No. 08–53104. Adversary No. 10–05712.
[…] Some key examples include the following, first:
The Tribe Defendants also cite several instances in which Congress made clear its intent to include Indian tribes within the scope of other statutory schemes (but not necessarily with regard to abrogating tribal sovereign immunity): 7 U.S.C. § 8310 (“Indian tribes”); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16) (“any Indian tribe”); 16 U.S.C. § 698v–4 (“Indian Tribes and Pueblos”); 49 U.S.C. § 5121(g) (“Indian tribe”); 42 U.S.C. § 8802(17) (“any Indian tribe or tribal organization”); 42 U.S.C. § 6372 (“the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 6862 of this title) which governing body performs substantial governmental functions”); 42 U.S.C. § 4762(5) (“the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe, band, pueblo, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq. ], which performs substantial governmental functions.”).
Indian tribes are expressly subjected to the Act's preemption rules. Every relevant subsection of section 1811 contains the language “state or political subdivision thereof or Indian tribe.” See 49 U.S.C.App. § 1811(a)-(d).