Buchanan v. Wallace
[…] Opinion

C.A. No. S08C-08-006 THG.

Date Submitted: August 13, 2008.

Date Decided: September 18, 2008.

David J. Buchanan, SBI#, Sussex Correctional Institution, Georgetown, DE.


ORDERS DENYING MOTION TO PROCEED IN FORMA PAUPERIS AND STAYING PROCEEDINGS


David J. Buchanan ("Buchanan") is the plaintiff in this pending case which originated in the Court of Chancery. The Court of Chancery dismissed the case without prejudice for lack of jurisdiction, ruling that Buchanan had stated legal, not equitable, claims for relief. Buchanan has transferred this action pursuant to10 Del. C. § 1902. Buchanan has filed additional pleadings with this Court which appear to amend the complaint filed in the Court of Chancery.

In 10 Del. C. § 1902, it is provided as follows:

No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court. All or part of the papers filed, or copies thereof, and a transcript of the entries, in the court where the proceeding was originally instituted shall be delivered in accordance with the rules or special orders of such court, by the Prothonotary, clerk, or register of that court to the Prothonotary, clerk or register of the court to which the proceeding is transferred.