Case No. 12-13666
[…] The court heard oral argument on March 7, 2012, and took the matter under advisement.
BACKGROUND FACTS
Plaintiffs are property owners in Highland Township, Michigan, who oppose the designation and establishment of a "drainage district" in their neighborhood. Plaintiffs live on or near Lower Pettibone Lake. In 2009, certain property owners surrounding the lake applied for the designation of a drainage district with the Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner ("OCWRC"), so that a sewer could be constructed. The application was submitted in accordance with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires it to be signed by "not less than 10 freeholders of the township or townships in which such proposed drain . . . may be situated."
On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch, entered an order designating a drainage district "to be known as the Lower Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary Drain."