Case No. 12-13666
[…] The application was submitted in accordance with the Drain Code, M.C.L. 280.51, which requires it to be signed by "not less than 10 freeholders of the township or townships in which such proposed drain . . . may be situated."
On March 15, 2010, the Water Resource Commissioner, John P. McCulloch, entered an order designating a drainage district "to be known as the Lower Pettibone (Lake) Sanitary Drain." On August 17, 2010, a petition for constructing a new drain was filed with the OCWRC by a group of property owners pursuant to M.C.L. 280.71, which requires such a petition to be "signed by a number of freeholders in said drainage district whose lands would be liable to an assessment for benefits, equal to ½ the number of freeholders whose lands would be traversed by the drain or drains applied for or abut on any highway or street along the side of which such drain extends, between the point where the drain enters such highway and the point where it leaves such highway and which lands are within the drainage district."
To act upon the petition, the OCWRC convened a board of determination pursuant to M.C.L. 280.72. A hearing before the board was held on October 18, 2010, to determine whether the drain requested in the petition was necessary and conducive to public health, convenience, and welfare.