Buchanan v. Miller (In re K.B.)
[…] Section 601.2(b) of the Act provides that a proceeding for the allocation of parental responsibilities may be commenced in the court as follows:

The respondent's motion to dismiss only alleged a lack of standing pursuant to section 602.9 of the Act; however, the issue of standing under section 601.2(b) of the Act was raised by the petitioner, and A addressed by the circuit court, at the hearing on the respondent's motion to dismiss. As such, the issue of standing pursuant to section 601.2(b) is properly before this court. See Huang v. Brenson, 2014 IL App (1st) 123231, 22 (issues that could have been raised in the lower court but were not, are forfeited on appeal).

"(3) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for allocation of parental responsibilities in the county in which the child is permanently resident or found, but only if he or she is not in the physical custody of one of his or her parents[.]" Id. § 601.2(b) (3).