CV-22-01482-PHX-SMB
[…] (Doc. 54 at 24.) Plaintiff once again did not identify which defendant he is alleging is in breach. He also does not specify which contract, or provision of a contract, he is bringing this claim under. Defendants assume this relates to the Loan Agreement. (Doc. 62 at 12.)
First, Defendants are correct that there is a six-year statute of limitations for this claim, barring Plaintiff from bringing it now. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-548 (“An action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, if the indebtedness is evidenced by . . . [a] contract in writing that is executed in this state.”). Even without taking this statutory limit into account, the Court wants to reiterate that Plaintiff again contradicts himself. His SAC argues that there was a breach in, presumably, the Loan Agreement by an unspecified defendant because he owed nothing.