Buchanan v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. of Wash.
[…] But these cases do not address the going and coming rule or the dual purpose exception. And none of these cases involve circumstances similar to those here, where the employee made a special trip to a jobsite to retrieve personal property. We conclude that Buchanan's trip to pick up his tools was not within the dual purpose exception.

Buchanan next contends that he was acting in the furtherance of Madden's business by picking up his tools. He asserts that his trip to retrieve his tools furthered Madden's business because Madden stood to profit if Buchanan worked the next day.

Under RCW 51.08.013, a worker is "[a]cting in the course of employment" when the worker is "acting at his or her employer's direction or in the furtherance of his or her employer's business . .. ." Buchanan contends that travel that furthers the employer's business is an exception to the going and coming rule. But because he provides no authority to support this proposition, we do not consider the argument. Burke v.