Buchanan v. Buchanan
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in conditioning entry of the QDRO.

7. INTEREST AWARD

The trial court "has the power to grant a monetary award, payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, to either party." Code § 20-107.3(D). "The provisions of § 8.01-382, relating to interest on judgment, shall apply unless the court orders otherwise." Id. Code § 8.01-382 provides that a "judgment or decree of the court may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded and fix the period at which the interest shall commence."

The trial court ordered interest to run on the monetary award beginning thirty days after entry of the final divorce decree. The monetary award of $105,000 "shall accrue interest at the judgment rate until paid if unpaid beginning June 1, 2002," the due date of the first installment payment.