Buchanan v. Buchanan
[…] App. 77, 83, 448 S.E.2d 666, 670 (1994). Findings by the trial court are given considerable deference on review, and "we defer to the factual findings of the court . . . where the court took evidence ore tenus." Shackelford v. Shackelford, 39 Va. App. 201, 207, 571 S.E.2d 917, 920 (2002).

"Where dual or multiple grounds for divorce exist, the trial judge can use . . . sound discretion to select the grounds upon which . . . to grant the divorce." Sargent v. Sargent, 20 Va. App. 694, 707, 460 S.E.2d 596, 602 (1995); Lassen v. Lassen, 8 Va. App. 502, 505, 383 S.E.2d 471, 473 (1989).

Code § 20-91(6) authorizes a trial court to grant a divorce "where either party has been guilty of cruelty, caused reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, or willfully deserted or abandoned the other." (Emphasis added.) It is within a trial court's discretion to determine whether a finding of cruelty "entitles a wife to a divorce on the ground of constructive desertion." Brawand v. Brawand, 1 Va. App. 305, 309, 338 S.E.2d 651, 653 (1986).