Bucchino v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Agric., 276 F.Supp.2d 1201, 1209 (D.N.M. 2003), aff'd, 97 F.App'x 283 (10th Cir. 2004). It is well settled that a debtor's bank accounts and any funds therein constitute property which become part of the bankruptcy estate. See Sousa v. Bank of Newport, 170 B.R. 492, 494 (D.R.I. 1994); COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 541.09, p. 541-51 (Alan. N. Resnick Henry J. Sommer, eds., 15th rev. ed. 2010) ("Deposits in the debtor's bank account become property of the estate under section 541(a)(1)."). Following the creation of the bankruptcy estate, the Chapter 7 Trustee becomes the sole representative of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 323(a), (b) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate . . . The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.").