NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff claimed he had a contract “as established by Ed[ucation] C[ode] Section 88003.” To support that claim plaintiff asked the trial court to take judicial notice of that code section, which as quoted above, includes the definition of a short-term employee.
Plaintiff’s opposition raises an issue of law, namely, whether Education Code section 88003 confers some right on plaintiff or duty on Chaffey with respect to their employment relationship. In other words, resolution of this issue requires us to interpret Education Code section 88003. That section, previously quoted in part, states in its entirety, “The governing board of any community college district shall employ persons for positions that are not academic positions. The governing board, except where Article 3 (commencing with Section 88060) or Section 88137 applies, shall classify all those employees and positions. The employees and positions shall be known as the classified service. Substitute and short-term employees, employed and paid for less than 75 percent of a college year, shall not be a part of the classified service. Part-time playground positions, apprentices and professional experts employed on a temporary basis for a specific project, regardless of length of employment, shall not be a part of the classified service. Full-time students employed part time, and part-time students employed part time in any college work-study program, or in a work experience education program conducted by a community college district and which is financed by state or federal funds, shall not be a part of the classified service. Unless otherwise permitted, a person whose position does not require certification qualifications shall not be employed by a governing board, except as authorized by this section. [¶] ‘Substitute employee,’ as used in this section, means any person employed to replace any classified employee who is temporarily absent from duty. In addition, if the district is then engaged in a procedure to hire a permanent employee to fill a vacancy in any classified position, the governing board may fill the vacancy through the employment, for not more than 60 calendar days, of one or more substitute employees, except to the extent that a collective bargaining agreement then in effect provides for a different period of time. [¶] ‘Short-term employee,’ as used in this section, means any person who is employed to perform a service for the district, upon the completion of which, the service required or similar services will not be extended or needed on a continuing basis.