NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree and therefore will affirm.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The pertinent allegations of plaintiff’s third amended complaint, the operative pleading in this appeal, are that plaintiff was employed by Chaffey from 1996 to 2003 in a part-time, short-term position originally as a “Disabled Student Programs and Services Instructional Assistant I/Vocational, Developmental Disabilities,” and ultimately as an “Instructional Assistant/Job Coach Workability III.” As plaintiff alleged in his complaint, the term “short-term employee” is defined in Education Code section 88003 and “‘means any person who is employed to perform a service for the district, upon the completion of which, the service required or similar services will not be extended or needed on a continuing basis. Before employing a short-term employee, the governing board, at a regularly scheduled board meeting, shall specify the service required to be performed by the employee pursuant to the definition of “classification” in subdivision (a) of Section 88001, and shall certify the ending date of the service. The ending date may be shortened or extended by the governing board, but shall not extend beyond 75 percent of a school year.