Bubonovich v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] However, Nicholas's State Farm Policy does not provide for inter-policy stacking benefits, and as such is not accessible to Plaintiff. The parties agree that Nicholas's State Farm Policy provides for non-stacked UIM benefits for which Nicholas, as the named insured, executed a Stacking Waiver for UIM benefits coverage consistent with 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738(d)(2). Pl. Response to Def. SMF at ¶ 11. 75 Pa C.S. § 1738(d)(2) states that "[t]he named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form," and provides form language. The Stacking Waiver executed by Nicholas contains the same form language in the statute.