44689-8-II
[…] Schroeder v. Excelsior Mgmt. Grp., LLC, 177 Wn.2d 94, 106, 297 P.3d 677 (2013) (quoting Bowman v. Webster, 44 Wn.2d 667, 669, 269 P.2d 960 (1954)) (defining waiver).
Accordingly, we decline to address the Bubeniks' challenge to findings 47 and 49.
III. Attorney Fees
The Bubeniks do not request attorney fees. The Mausses request attorney fees under RCW .7.28.083(3), RAP 18.1, and RAP 18.9. We deny their request.
RCW 7.28.083(3) allows for an award of attorney fees to "[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession" where the award "is equitable and just." However, RCW 7.28.083(3) only applies to actions filed after My 1, 2012. Laws OF 2011, ch. 255, § 2. While the Mausses have prevailed, the Bubeniks filed their suit several months before the effective date of RCW 7.28.083(3).