No. 1 CA-CV 13-0391
[…] Because the Final Decision shows that ADHS recognized the distinction between the burdens of proof and production — despite its unartful description of Bubba's burden — we reject Bubba's argument that ADHS improperly shifted the burden of proof to Bubba's. In any event, based on our conclusion infra ¶¶ 17-19 that the hearing evidence substantially supports a finding that Bubba's committed Violation #4 at least three times, we need not address the "burden-shifting" issue because it relates to Violation #5.
As defined by 7 C.F.R. § 246.2: "Vendor violation means any intentional or unintentional action of a vendor's current owners, officers, managers, agents, or employees (with or without the knowledge of management) that violates the vendor agreement or Federal or State statutes, regulations, policies, or procedures governing the Program." (Emphasis added.)