No. 1 CA-CV 13-0391
[…] Id. § 246.12(h)(3)(viii).
We cite to the current version of applicable regulations and statutes absent changes material to this decision.
WIC participants are not required to purchase all the items listed on the voucher except for baby formula. ADHS's investigations in this case did not involve vouchers for baby formula.
¶3 Federal regulations require ADHS to "design and implement a system to review food instruments and cash-value vouchers submitted by vendors for redemption . . . to detect . . . suspected vendor overcharges" ("Vendor Overcharge"). Id. § 246.12(k)(1). Specifically, ADHS "must conduct routine monitoring visits on a minimum of five percent . . . of [WIC authorized] vendors." Id. § 246.12(j)(2). The "monitoring visits" that occurred in this case are referred to as "compliance buys." Id. § 246.12(j)(4).