Index No. 500163/2018 Mot. Seq. No. 001
[…] 7. Seventh cause of action for breach of implied warranty of habitability;
8. Eighth cause of action for unjust enrichment;
9. Ninth cause of action for violation of New York City Human Rights Law, New York City Administrative Code § 8-107(5)(a)(2) (hereinafter "NYCHRL").Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a), claimants must satisfy the notice of claim requirements of the General Municipal Law 50-e and 50-i, failure to do so divests the Court of subject matter jurisdiction to hear the action. See Cruscuola v. State of New York, 188 A.D.3d 645 [2d Dept. 20201. General Municipal Law (GML) § 50 - e requires that "any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation... the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises". (see GML § 50 - e). Tort claims against a municipality require a notice of claim be served on the municipality, (see GML 50 § 50-i).