Index No. 500163/2018 Mot. Seq. No. 001
[…] City of New York, 29 A.D.3d 540, 541 [2d Dcpt. 2006], In conjunction with GML § 50 - e notice of claim requirements for tort actions, Administrative Code 7-201 requires a notice of claim to be filed to recover damages for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. EMD Construction Corp. v. New York City Dept. of Housing Preservation and Develop, et. al, 70 A.D.3d 893 [2d Dept. 2010]. Pursuant to Admin. Code §7-201 "in every action or special proceeding prosecuted or maintained against the city, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that "at least thirty days have elapsed since the...claim or claims upon which such action...is founded were presented to the comptroller for adjustment, and that the comptroller has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment." (See Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 7-201 [a]; Republic of Argentina v. City of New York, 25 N.Y.2d 252, 265 [1969]; Raven El. Corp. v. City of New York, 291 A.D.2d 355 [1st Dept. 2002]; City of New York v. 611 W. 152nd St., 273 A.D.2d 125 [1st Dept. 2000]; City of New York v.