BT Bldg. Sys. LLC v. North Hills Holding Co., LLC
[…] Once the trusses were erected and did not work properly, Harvey Gessin, the managing partner of Holding and Systems avers that he advised BT Building by telephone almost immediately after the installation of the trusses began that the trusses were not functioning properly and that modifications had to be made to assure the proper stiffness criteria.

BT Buildings' claim of entitlement to summary judgment is premised upon Systems' alleged acceptance of the trusses and the provisions of the contract the provided for payment upon delivery of the materials.

Uniform Commercial Code § 2-606 provides:

(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer

(a) after reasonable opportunity to inspect the good signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or

(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or

(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.

(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.

BT Building claims that it delivered trusses. Payment was due on delivery. Systems accepted delivery and installed the trusses. Therefore, BT Building is due payment. This is a misstatement of the provisions of the contract and a misinterpretation of the Uniform Commercial Code.