BT Americas, Inc. v. Foisi Broad. Network
[…] Plaintiff seeks an order holding the defendant in contempt for its refusal or willful neglect to obey a subpoena (CPLR § 5251; Judiciary Law § 753). Defendant moves to vacate and set aside the Judgment pursuant to CPLR § 317, vacate any default orders by this court, and dismiss the action or allow the defendant to defend same.

The court will first address the defendant's challenge to the Judgment since the resolution of this issue may impact the underlying motion for contempt.

CPLR § 317 provides in pertinent part:

A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318 within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.