BSD 26 MAEEM LLC, Plaintiff, v. DUSICA SACKS, AKA DUSICA IVANOVIC SACKS Defendant.
[…] The process server averred that following the service on the doorman, he mailed a copy of the summons and complaint to defendant at her last known address (id.). Defendant, for her part, swears that the process server never attempted personal service upon her, and thus Could not resort to substitute service upon the doorman at the premises (NYSCEF # 13 - Aff of Dusica Sacks at ¶8). Defendant states that the doorman never called her and did not inform her that she had a visitor by the name of "Andre Meisel" (id. at ¶10).
CPLR 308 governs personal service upon natural persons. CPLR 308(2) allows for substituted service whereby the summons are delivered within the state "to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual... dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by... mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence". Additionally, an affidavit of service is "prima facie evidence that defendant was properly served with the summons and complaint pursuant to CPLR 308(2)" (Caba v Rai, 63 AD3d 578, 582-83 [1st Dept 2009]).