BSD 26 MAEEM LLC, Plaintiff, v. DUSICA SACKS, AKA DUSICA IVANOVIC SACKS Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff avers that the obligation to pay rent was not waived and that it did not interfere with the use and occupancy of licensee's space. Defendant does nothing to establish that its claims are anything more than conclusory. In sum, defendant's fourth affirmative defense is dismissed.
Finally, defendant's fifth affirmative defense (though labeled 'Sixts') states simply that there is "improper verification" (Answer at ¶39). There is nothing wrong with plaintiff's attorney verification of its complaint. CPLR 3020 specifically states that "if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney." Plaintiff's counsel avers that he has personal knowledge of the material allegations in the summons and verified complaint (NYSCEF #33 - Pltf's Aff in Opposition and Support at ¶35). As such, plaintiff's complaint is properly verified and defendant's fifth affirmative defense is dismissed.