Bsa Mull, LLC v. Garfield Inv. Co.
[…] Rather, the trial court simply observed that BSA had a right to an accounting. Indeed, MCL 450.4503(5) provides: "A member may have a formal accounting of a limited liability company's affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable." The trial court thus need not have found that Lubienski or Garfield engaged in willful and oppressive conduct in order to find an accounting appropriate.

BSA next asserts that questions of fact existed concerning its claim that Garfield breached its statutory duty of care. We disagree.

MCL 450.4404 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.




***



(4) A manager is not liable for an action taken as a manager or the failure to take an action if the manager performs the duties of the manager's office in compliance with this section.



(5) Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement or by vote of the members pursuant to section 502(4) and (7), a manager shall account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by the manager from any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property.

The LLCA's requirement that a manager discharge duties "in the best interests of the limited liability company," MCL 450.4404(1), indicates that a manager's fiduciary duties are owed to the company, not the individual members. Cf.