Bsa Mull, LLC v. Garfield Inv. Co.
[…] (citations omitted).
MCL 449.20 imposes a duty on partners as follows: "Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner . . . ." This Court has recognized that MCL 449.20 "has been broadly interpreted as imposing a duty to disclose all known information that is significant and material to the affairs or property of the partnership." Band, 176 Mich App at 95. MCL 449.21(1) also provides that every partner is accountable as a fiduciary as follows:
Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property. . . .
Thus, MCL 449.21(1) imposes a fiduciary obligation on partners to the partnership.