Bsa Mull, LLC v. Garfield Inv. Co.
[…] It seems to me that BSA Mull as a member of the HPC has an inherent right to know the accounting, but that's the law." In its June 1, 2012, opinion and order, the trial court granted summary disposition in favor of BSA with respect to its claim for an accounting. At no time, then, did the trial court find that defendants engaged in any action that substantially interfered with BSA's interests as a member of HPC or otherwise engaged in willfully unfair and oppressive conduct. Rather, the trial court simply observed that BSA had a right to an accounting. Indeed, MCL 450.4503(5) provides: "A member may have a formal accounting of a limited liability company's affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable." The trial court thus need not have found that Lubienski or Garfield engaged in willful and oppressive conduct in order to find an accounting appropriate.

BSA next asserts that questions of fact existed concerning its claim that Garfield breached its statutory duty of care. We disagree.