Bsa Mull, LLC v. Garfield Inv. Co.
[…] Id. at 362-363.

A limited liability company, such as HPC, is defined in Michigan's Limited Liability Company Act (LLCA), MCL 450.4101 et seq., as "an entity that is an unincorporated membership organization formed under this act." MCL 450.4102(2)(k). Under the LLCA, members have no interest in specific limited liability company property, MCL 450.4504(2), but limited liability companies do involve fiduciary relationships. See NTS Am Jur 2d, Limited Liability Companies, § 11, pp 13-14. And, members do have a limited statutory right to file an action in circuit court against managers and other members. MCL 450.4515 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member . . . .




***



(2) As used in this section, "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.