Bsa Mull, LLC v. Garfield Inv. Co.
[…] Partners are held to a standard stricter than the morals of the marketplace and their fiduciary duties should be broadly construed, "connoting not mere honesty but the punctilio of honor most sensitive." The fiduciary duty among partners is generally one of full and frank disclosure of all relevant information. Each partner has the right to know all that the others know, and each is required to make full disclosure of all material facts within his knowledge in any way relating to the partnership affairs. (citations omitted).
MCL 449.20 imposes a duty on partners as follows: "Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner . . . ." This Court has recognized that MCL 449.20 "has been broadly interpreted as imposing a duty to disclose all known information that is significant and material to the affairs or property of the partnership."