Bsa Mull, LLC v. Garfield Inv. Co.
[…] The singular statement in the operating agreement as to how the company is to be treated does not negate the form under which the company was organized or the statutes under which it is interpreted. Rather, it is actually consistent with how a limited liability company is handled for certain purposes. As explained in Am Jur 2d, Limited Liability Companies, § 1, a limited liability company is a form of "hybrid business entity that offers all of its members limited liability as if they were shareholders of a corporation but treats the entity and its members as a partnership for tax purposes."

MCL 450.4202(2) provides that "The existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization . . . . Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are fulfilled and that the company is formed under this act . . . ." Plaintiffs do not dispute that the articles of organization for HPC were filed and that the company was thus formed under the LLCA. The LLCA thus governs the agreement, not the Partnership Act.