No. COA22-129
[…] Stat. § 6-21.6 (2021). Specifically, plaintiffs argue § 6-21.6(c) does not give the trial court discretion to decline enforcement of a valid and binding reciprocal attorney's fee provision in a business contract; the statute only gives the trial court discretion in determining the amount (reasonableness) of its award. We disagree.
¶ 10 "The plain language of a statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent[,]" First Bank v. S&R Grandview, L.L.C. , 232 N.C. App. 544, 546, 755 S.E.2d 393, 394 (2014) (citation omitted), and the plain language of § 6-21.6 indicates an award of attorney's fees is permissive, not mandatory. The statute specifies, "[r]eciprocal attorneys’ fees provisions in business contracts are valid and enforceable for the recovery of reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses...." § 6-21.6(b). If a business contract governed by North Carolina law contains an enforceable "reciprocal attorneys’ fees provision, the [trial] court ... may award reasonable attorneys’ fees in accordance with the terms of the business contract. In determining reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses under this section, the [trial] court ... may consider all relevant facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to, [thirteen enumerated facts and circumstances.]" § 6-21.6(c) (emphasis added). Further, "[r]easonable attorneys’ fees and expenses shall not be governed by (i) any statutory presumption or provision in the business contract providing for a stated percentage of the amount of such attorneys’ fees or (ii) the amount recovered in other cases in which the business contract contains reciprocal attorneys’ fees provisions." § 6-21.6(d).
¶ 11 Such language places the decision of whether to award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses, pursuant to an enforceable reciprocal attorney's fee provision, within the sound discretion of the trial court.