71003-6-I
[…] Br. of Appellant at 2.
Br. of Appellant at 24.
But the complaint repeatedly acknowledges that Stewart Title is no longer a trustee and that NWTS was the successor trustee pursuing the nonjudicial foreclosure. The Brysons fail to allege any facts suggesting that Stewart Title, as a former trustee, had a fiduciary duty or an interest in the property during the course of the nonjudicial foreclosure proceeding that would give rise to an obligation to provide some type of accounting to the debtor. Cf, RCW 61.24.010(3) ("The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust").
The Brysons also appear to allege that their claim for an accounting is based on Stewart Title's actions as a trustee at some point prior to the nonjudicial foreclosure proceeding. But they have not identified any facts or legal theory to support such a claim.