Keith A. Bryson, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] The trial court ordered these two sentences served consecutively, such that Bryson's cumulative sentence on these two new crimes is three and one-half years, with two years of incarceration followed by one and one-half years of probation.
Because Bryson committed these new offenses before being discharged from his home detention and probation sentences from previous offenses, the trial court was required to order Bryson to serve the new offenses consecutive to the old offenses. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 (If a person commits a crime after being arrested for another crime before the person is discharged from probation or term of imprisonment imposed from the first crime, "the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed.").
[¶12] Turning to the nature of Bryson's offenses, we consider the details and circumstances found in the commission of his offenses. See Washington v. State, 940 N.E.2d 1220, 1222 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011).