Bryson v. Milford Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Reynolds v. MaineGeneral Health, 218 F.3d 78, 84 (1st Cir.2000).

When transferring a patient, the physician must sign a certification that "the medical benefits reasonably expected from the provision of appropriate medical treatment at another medical facility outweigh the increased risks to the individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(1)(A)(ii). This certification must contain a summary of the risks and benefits of the transfer. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(1). See Ramos-Cruz v. Centro Medico Del Turabo, 642 F.3d 17, 18 (1st Cir. 2011). Further, a transfer is only appropriate where 1) the transferring hospital provides "the medical treatment within its capacity which minimizes the risks to the individual's health," 2) the receiving facility has available space and qualified personnel, as well as agrees to accept the transfer and provide the appropriate treatment, 3) the transferring hospital sends all medical records related to the condition available at the time of transfer, and 4) the patient is