Bryson v. Milford Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] EMTALA also allows such a transfer if, in the absence of a physician, a "qualified person" signs such a certification, which is subsequently countersigned by a physician. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(1)(A).

In addition to the obligation of certifying the medical need for transferring patients protected by EMTALA, hospitals also have an obligation to appropriately transfer such patients. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(2). The statutory definition of appropriate transfer requires, inter alia, that "transfer [be] effected through qualified personnel and transportation equipment, as required including the use of necessary and medically appropriate life support measures during the transfer." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(2)(D). See also, Burditt v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 934 F.2d 1362 (5th Cir. 1991).