Bryson v. Eckstein
[…] See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982) (concluding that individuals facing termination of parental rights “have a more critical need for procedural protections than do those resisting state intervention into ongoing family affairs.”) An individual's legal rights as a parent include the right to make decisions regarding the “care, custody, and management” of their children. Id. But the defendants in this case were not the direct cause of that deprivation. Indeed, only a state court judge, pursuant to a court order, could legally terminate Bryson's parental rights. See Wis.Stat. §48.40(2) (specifying that “termination of parental rights” means “pursuant to a court order, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations existing between parent and child are permanently severed.”) The defendants' decision to take away Bryson's telephone privileges may have been one of many factors that led a state court judge to terminate Bryson's legal parental rights, see Wis.Stat. 48.415 (1)-(10)(enumerating the grounds for termination of parental rights), but the defendants