Bryant v. X-L Finance Company
[…] Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, which we will take up first.

Appealable judgments are provided by Article 2083, LSA-C.C.P. as follows:

"An appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after hearing or by default, and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury."

Interlocutory and final judgments are defined in Article 1841, LSA-C.C.P., which reads as follows:

"A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.

"A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.

"A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."

Our Appellate Courts have repeatedly held that a judgment overruling the declinatory exceptions is interlocutory in character and not such a decree as would sustain an appeal.

Rector v.