No. CV 05 4000740 S
[…] While the petitioner does not contest these dates, the respondent has not met its burden of showing that it is "quite clear what the truth is" with regard to the petitioner's ability to have raised his current claims on appeal and, therefore, this court is unable to address this issue at this time.
General Statutes § 53a-9 provides in relevant part: "In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or legal capacity or awareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant's criminal purpose or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for the commission of the offense in question; or (2) such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has been acquitted thereof . . ." (Emphasis added.) An obvious instance in which § 53a-9 would apply would be where A, with the intent to kill B, induces C, who lacks the mental capacity to form the specific intent to commit murder, to perform the act. Just such a situation arose in State v.