Case No. 7:18CV00399
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia refused Bryant's subsequent appeal by a summary order dated July 11, 2018.
6. Defense counsel was ineffective for failing to discover, object to, or mitigate the government's use of false evidence and the prejudicial courtroom conduct of Loretta A.
The state trial court also found that Bryant's trial counsel had not violated any state rule of professional responsibility by providing affidavits in support of the Commonwealth's arguments for dismissal. See Virginia Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(6) ("If petitioner alleges as a ground for illegality of his detention the inadequacy of counsel, he shall be deemed to waive his privilege with respect to communications between such counsel and himself to the extent necessary to permit a full and fair hearing for the alleged ground."). As the state court noted, counsel asserted that he had not disclosed any confidential information to anyone, and Bryant's belief that counsel had done so was based on a typographical error in counsel's First Affidavit.