Bryant v. Turney
[…] It is brought to compensate survivors for loss occasioned by the death and not to recover for injuries of the decedent. . . . The persons entitled to benefits under KRS 411.130 are to be determined at the time of death of the person wrongfully killed. This recovery is not made available to the decedent's creditors except under KRS 411.130(2)(e). The recovery is not for the benefit of the estate, but is for the next of kind as determined by the statute.
(emphasis added). In Kentucky, any wrongful death recovery is distributed to the decedent's beneficiaries as mandated in KRS § 411.130(2)(a)-(d). The proceeds of the wrongful death action are only subsumed into the res of the estate where none of the beneficiaries described in KRS 411.130(2) exist. See KRS § 411.130(2)(e) ("If the deceased leaves no widow, husband or child, and if both father and mother are dead, then the whole of the recovery shall become a part of the personal estate of the deceased . . . ."). Therefore, the wrongful death recovery is not part of the res of the estate in the custody of the probate court because the recovery passes outside of the probate estate save for the limited exception found in KRS § 411.130(2)(e).