See Lewis v. State , 306 Ga. 455, 458 (1), 831 S.E.2d 771 (2019).
[…] With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the Appellant’s claims of error.
Bryant v. State , 346 Ga. App. 176, 178 (3), 815 S.E.2d 596 (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Pippen v. State , 299 Ga. 710, 712 (2), 791 S.E.2d 795 (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted).
1. The Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for rape because there was no evidence to establish "carnal knowledge[,]" which OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) defines as "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ."
The arresting officer testified at trial that, during a custodial interview, the Appellant stated that he and M. K. had a "fight[,]" in which M. K. had pushed and hit him and he had pushed and hit her back. Afterward, according to the Appellant, the two "had sex and the sex was consensual."