No. 8205
[…] We disagree.
In reviewing an administrative board's decision this court, like the district court, is limited to the record presented below and to the determination of whether the board acted arbitrarily or capriciously. Lellis v. Archie, 89 Nev. 550, 516 P.2d 469 (1973).
Unchallenged evidence in the record clearly establishes that Ms. Bryant failed to report the employment of an unlicensed investigator, one James Corbett, Jr., although required to do so by NRS 648.140(2).
NRS 648.140 provides:
"2. A licensee may employ, in connection with such business, as many unlicensed persons as may be necessary, but at all times every licensee is accountable for the good conduct of every person employed by him in connection with such business. Each licensee shall furnish the board with the name, physical description and photograph of all unlicensed employees, except clerical personnel, and shall notify the board within 10 days when such employees begin or terminate their employment."
Further, the record establishes that after being discharged from an investigation, Ms. Bryant caused her employees to compile an "officers' report" on one Iris Saxton, a former client. This report contained personal derogatory information on Iris Saxton which Ms.