HHBCV166033504S
[…] Sess. Pp. 3524-26 (remarks of Senator Coleman). None of the discussions expressly addressed the question of retroactivity; instead, the proponents of the bill merely explained in general terms that the purpose of the bill was to ensure that " law enforcement officers who are dismissed for misconduct are not rehired in another police department." 58 H. Proc., Pt. 25, 2015 June Spec. Sess., pp. 8311 (remarks of Representative Tong).
The only discussion that even tangentially raised the issue of timing was a question about another subsection (now General Statutes § 7-291c(c)), which provides that " [t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to any police officer who is exonerated of each allegation against such officer of such malfeasance or other serious misconduct." Representative O'Dea asked, for purposes of legislative intent, what would happen if an officer, though confident that an allegation of malfeasance or serious misconduct was false, decided to retire or resign rather than fight it, but subsequently had a change of heart and wanted to return to