HHBCV166033504S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
To resolve the issue of mootness asserted by the council, the court turns first to the text of General Statutes § 7-291c and its relationship with the council's governing statutes and regulations. Section 7-291c was first enacted as section six of Public Acts No. 15-4 (P.A. 15-4) of the June Special Section in 2015. Its effective date was October 1, 2015, nearly three months after the plaintiff resigned his probationary candidate position. Section 7-291c(a) provides as follows: " No law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, shall hire any person as a police officer, as defined in section 7-294a, who was previously employed as a police officer by such unit or in any other jurisdiction and who (1) was dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct calling into question such person's fitness to serve as a police officer; or (2) resigned or retired from such officer's position while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct." Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-291c(d)(1), " malfeasance" means " the commonly approved usage of " malfeasance." The common dictionary definition of " malfeasance" is " wrongdoing or misconduct esp. by a public official."