HHBCV166033504S
[…] In determining whether the plaintiff's appeal is moot, the inquiry must start with whether, as a matter of law, General Statutes § 7-291c(a) has prospective or retroactive application. " Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction." (Internal quotations marks omitted.) D'Eramo v. Smith, 273 Conn. 610, 620, 872 A.2d 408 (2005). " Our point of departure is General Statutes § 55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect." (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Id.