HHBCV166033504S
[…] Accordingly, § 7-291c does not render the plaintiff's appeal moot. The court therefore turns to the merits of the plaintiff's claims on appeal.
B
CLAIM OF VIOLATION OF GENERAL STATUTES § 7-294d(c)(2)
The plaintiff's first claim is that the council improperly decided that it would " never again" certify him as a police officer. He claims that he is entitled to reapply for certification after two years because General Statutes § 7-294d(c)(2) provides, in relevant part, that " [a]ny police officer . . . whose certification is cancelled or revoked pursuant to this section may reapply for certification no sooner than two years after the date on which the cancellation or revocation order becomes final." The council argues that its decision does not state that it will " never again" certify him. Def. Br., p. 3, n.4. The court agrees with the council.