HHBCV166033504S
[…] " [I]t is generally agreed that a substantive law creates, defines and regulates rights . . ." (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Id., 621.
As its express language establishes, the purpose of General Statutes § 7-291c(a) is to prohibit law enforcement units from employing a police officer who has previously been dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct calling into question the officer's fitness to serve, or who resigned or retired while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct. In addition, General Statutes § 7-291c(b) provides that " [a]ny law enforcement unit that has knowledge that any former police officer of such unit who (1)(A) was dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct, or (B) resigned or retired while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct; and (2) is an applicant for the position of police officer with any other law enforcement unit, shall inform such other unit of such dismissal, resignation or retirement."