HHBCV166033504S
[…] The plaintiff's first issue on appeal therefore lacks merit.
C
PROCEDURAL CLAIMS
The plaintiff's second claim on appeal is that the process used by the council to revoke his certification was inconsistent with the governing statutes. More specifically, the plaintiff claims that the council improperly shifted the burden of proof to him and impermissibly predetermined the outcome of his de novo hearing. The court disagrees.
General Statutes § 7-294d(c)(2) governs the revocation of a police officer's certification. It provides in relevant part as follows: " The council may cancel or revoke any certificate if: . . . (B) the certificate was obtained through misrepresentation or fraud, (C) the holder falsified any document in order to obtain or renew any certificate, . . . or (I) the holder has been found by a law enforcement unit, pursuant to procedures established by such unit, to have committed any act that would constitute . . . false statement in violation of section 53a-157b. Whenever the council believes there is a reasonable basis for cancellation or revocation of the certification of a police officer . . . it shall give notice and an adequate opportunity for a hearing prior to such cancellation or revocation. The council may cancel or revoke any certificate if, after a de novo review, it finds by clear and convincing evidence (i) a basis set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (G), inclusive, of this subdivision, or (ii) that the holder of the certificate committed an act set forth in subparagraph (H) or (I) of this subdivision."
The council has adopted regulations governing the procedures for revoking certifications.