2:22-cv-12815
[…] Defendant Blount tried to ensure his own safety by asking Plaintiff to put his hands behind his back during the investigatory stop. Yet Plaintiff did not comply for twenty seconds. ECF 9-4, Blount body camera video at 5:23-5:44. During that time, Plaintiff stated, “I'm not putting my hands behind my back.” Id. at 5:30. Defendant Blount warned Plaintiff, “Do not make me take you to the ground,” id. at 5:32-36, but Plaintiff continued to disobey Defendant Blount's orders. Put simply, Plaintiff's conduct was a “knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(7)(a). And under Michigan Compiled Laws section 750.81d(1), “an individual who . . . resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a [police officer] who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony[.]” Plaintiff was clearly “committing an offense,” Wesley, 779 F.3d at 429, by disregarding the lawful command of Defendant Blount to put his hands behind his back. Defendant Blount therefore had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for violating State law.