NO. 2015-CA-001705-MR NO. 2015-CA-001719-MR
[…] It is further declared that the assistance provided in KRS 80.280 to 80.300 for the remedying of such conditions constitutes a public use and purpose and an essential governmental function for which public money may be spent and other aid given; that it is a proper public purpose for any public body to aid any housing authority located or operating within its boundaries or jurisdiction, as the public body derives immediate benefits and advantages from such a housing authority or developments; and that the provisions of KRS 80.280 to 80.300 are necessary in the public interest.KRS 80.270.
LMHA's function is to address state-level concerns regarding "unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and a shortage of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income," which the Kentucky General Assembly has declared constitutes an "essential government function" that addresses public health and safety concerns of the Commonwealth.