NO. 5:12-HC-2026-BO
[…] Thereafter, petitioner's one-year period of limitation under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) began to run, and ran, 279 days until petitioner filed his MAR in the Superior Court of Pender County on April 2011. Minter v. Beck, 230 F.3d 663 (4th Cir. 2000) (time period after case became final for purposes of direct review but before filing of post-conviction motion for appropriate relief is not tolled from one-year period of limitation); See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2011) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate: (1) By the prosecutor, attorney or defendant making the motion that the paper was served in the manner prescribed, or (2) Of acceptance of service by the prosecutor, attorney or defendant to be served.