Bryant v. Ditech Fin.
[…] However, the Court GRANTS LEAVE to Bryant to amend his pleadings.

A. SLS, as the Alpha Loan Mortgagee or Servicer, Has a Valid Claim to the Property

In Texas, “a mortgagee or mortgage servicer” has a claim to a property through foreclosure, when the relevant statutory requirements and private contractual agreements are satisfied. Epstein v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 540 Fed.Appx. 354, 356 (5th Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025). The Texas Property Code defines a mortgagee to include “the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(c). While “[a] mortgage servicer is defined as ‘the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.'” Epstein, 540 Fed.Appx. at 356 (quoting Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 51.0001(3)).

Bryant contends that SLS is without standing to bring a claim for foreclosure because the assignor of the deed, Ocwen, does not appear in the chain of title to the deed of trust. Doc. 1-1, Ex.