22A-TS-2380
[…] Simon v. Simon, 957 N.E.2d 980, 987 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011). Similar to the real-party-in-interest requirement, the standing requirement ensures "that the party before the court has a substantive right to enforce the claim that is being made in the litigation." Id. In Simon, a surviving spouse and would-be party who was not the personal representative of an estate attempted to appeal an estate-related matter, claiming that she, as a beneficiary of the estate who was aggrieved by the trial court's decision, had standing to do so. Id. at 987-88. The surviving spouse relied on Indiana Code section 29-1-1-22 of the Probate Code which provides that "[a]ny person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to the court having jurisdiction of such appeal." Id. at 988. This court rejected the surviving spouse's claim of standing to appeal, concluding that to
prosecute an appeal, the person considering herself aggrieved must have first been a party before the trial court.