Bryant v. Dale
[…] Accordingly, we address the merits of Dale's appeal.

III.

Within her second assignment of error, Dale asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law by entering judgment in favor of Bryant. Specifically, Dale asserts that Bryant waived the three-day notice he served upon her in July by accepting her August rent. Because a valid three-day notice is a prerequisite to initiating an action in forcible entry and detainer, Dale asserts that she is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

R.C. 1923.04 provides that a party wishing to initiate a forcible entry and detainer action "shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, * * * three or more days before beginning the action * * *." R.C. 1923.04(A). After a landlord has served a three-day notice, if the landlord accepts even partial future rent payments, the landlord waives the notice. Gary Crim, Inc. v. Rios (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 433, 436, citing Associated Estates Corp. v.