March 5, 1973.
[…] Unlike his 1845 prototype, however, Bryant is not a teacher with ancillary administrative obligations, but is instead, a principal-administrator who neither teaches nor engages in continuing service as a teacher. As such, his claim for tenure does not fall within the purview of the Act, and that finding, considered in the posture in which the case was argued, makes it unnecessary for us to reach the question of whether or not the committee correctly concluded that the charges against Bryant were substantiated.
Section 16-11-1 in pertinent part reads "No person shall be employed to teach, as principal or assistant, in any school supported wholly or in part by public money unless such person shall have a certificate of qualification issued by or under the authority of the state board of education."