2023-SC-0218-MR
[…] Id. at 219. We held that it did not. Id. at 220. Our analysis in that case is even more persuasive in this case, where the sentencing cap conflicts with a mandatory consecutive sentencing statute as opposed to merely the trial court's use of its discretion.
Finally, we note that after this Court rendered the Kimmel opinion, the General Assembly amended KRS 532.110(1)(c) to explicitly except out of the sentencing cap sentences imposed consecutively pursuant to KRS 533.060(2) or (3). The amended version of KRS 532.110(1)(c) now reads as follows:
The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed, except as described in KRS 533.060(2) or (3). In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]H.B. 619, 2024 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ky. 2024) (amendment in bold). This amendment is clear evidence of the legislature's intent that the consecutive sentencing requirement found in KRS 533.060(3) controls over the sentencing cap found in KRS 532.110(1)(c).