2023-SC-0218-MR
[…] [w]hen a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.
A defendant is considered "awaiting trial" during the time period in which he is "awaiting sentencing." Cosby v. Commonwealth, 147 S.W.3d 56, 59 (Ky. 2004). Thus, KRS 533.060(3) would mandate that Bryant's sentences run consecutively.
However, KRS 532.110(1)(c) would seemingly cap Bryant's total sentence at twenty years. That statute states, "The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed...." KRS 532.110(1)(c). Bryant was convicted of only class C and D felonies in the two cases at issue, and therefore, under KRS 532.080, his sentence should be capped at 20 years.
This Court recently addressed the interplay between KRS 533.060(3) and KRS 532.110(1)(c) in Kimmel v.