2023-SC-0218-MR
[…] "On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." Benham, 816 S.W.3d at 187.
Under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 508.060(1), "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." Relevant to this case, KRS 500.080(19) defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or eye damage or visual impairment." We have explained that whether a defendant's conduct "creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person"
will, of course, turn on the unique circumstances of an individual case.