Lon N. Bryant, Wilsonville, argued the cause for petitioners. On the brief were Timothy V. Ramis and O'Donnell, Sullivan Ramis, Portland.
[…] ORS 215.416 provides in part:
"* * * * *
"(6) Approval or denial of a permit shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.
"(7) Written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to the proceeding."
ORS 215.422 provides that there shall be review of the decisions of hearings officers and that "[t]he procedure and type of hearing for such an appeal or review shall be prescribed by the governing body." The ordinance at issue here provides:
"* * * Action by the Hearings Officer may be appealed to the Board of County Commissioners within ten (10) days of the oral decision of the Hearings Officer." Article III, § 1 (1.0), Clackamas County Subdivision Ordinance.