Lon N. Bryant, Wilsonville, argued the cause for petitioners. On the brief were Timothy V. Ramis and O'Donnell, Sullivan Ramis, Portland.
[…] It held that the county ordinance providing that the time for appeal runs from the time of the oral decision violates Goal 2 and the statute. We do not reach the goal issue, because we find that the ordinance violates ORS 215.416.
ORS 215.402 et seq. allow counties to appoint hearings officers to conduct hearings on matters such as the minor partition requests involved in this case. ORS 215.416 provides in part:
"* * * * *
"(6) Approval or denial of a permit shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.
"(7) Written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to the proceeding."