Bryant v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] The Security Deed, which was signed by the Plaintiff, contains a section entitled "Funds for Escrow Items." (Doc. 7-2, at 4). Pursuant to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), the lender must refund excess funds to the borrower in the case of an escrow surplus. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(f)(2). Consistent with RESPA, the Security Deed states that in the case of an escrow surplus, "Lender shall account to Borrower for the excess funds." (Doc. 7-2, at 5). RESPA also specifically authorizes the lender to collect funds from the borrower when there is an escrow shortage or deficiency. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(f)(3) & (4). To be fair to borrowers, there is a notice requirement with regard to an escrow shortage or deficiency. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(f)(5) ("The servicer shall notify the borrower at least once during the escrow account computation year if there is a shortage or deficiency in the escrow account. The notice may be part of the annual escrow account statement or it may be a separate document."). Consistent with RESPA, the Security Deed requires notice before the lender may collect on an escrow shortage or deficiency. (Doc. 7-2, at 5).