Bryant v. Camden Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] Bryant filed suit on September 15, 2015, later amended on October 19, 2016, alleging Gonzalez and the CCPD violated his state constitutional rights under N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 7 to be free from unreasonable search and seizure, and false arrest actionable under N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). We then discuss Bryant's interactions with Levy and Egan, which both occurred after Bryant's arrest and the filing of his initial complaint. His claims against Levy and Egan were set forth in his October 19, 2016 amended complaint.

N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who has been deprived of . . . any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

A. Gonzalez's Arrest of Bryant

Bryant testified, and called his father, Robert Bryant, Sr., and Gonzalez to testify regarding the arrest.