Bryant v. Bryant
[…] At issue is whether the trial court erred in finding that the increase in the 401k was offset by the loan amount.

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (2005), marital property "includes income from, and any increase in value during the marriage of . . . the value of . . . retirement or other fringe benefit rights relating to employment that accrued during the period of the marriage."

In determining the equitable division of property, the court is allowed to take into consideration the financial liabilities of the parties. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c)(2) (2005). "The division of marital property involves the distribution of both marital assets and marital debts." Robertson v. Robertson, 76 S.W.3d 337, 341 (Tenn. 2002). "Marital debts are all debts incurred by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing." Alford v. Alford, 120 S.W.3d 810, 813 (Tenn. 2003).

The record does not clearly explain the loan at issue; however, that is not essential.