following Ark.R.Civ.P. 8 and 12(b) in conjunction with Rule 10.02(c) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] Hollingsworth v. First Nat'l Bank and Trust Co., 311 Ark. 637, 846 S.W.2d 176 (1993); Rabalaias v. Barnett, 284 Ark. 527, 683 S.W.2d 919 (1985). In testing the sufficiency of the complaint on a motion to dismiss, all reasonable inferences must be resolved in favor of the complaint, and pleadings are to be liberally construed. Id. [3] The Attorney General filed his complaint and amended complaint pursuant to Section 23-3-119, which provides in part:
(a)(1) Any chamber of commerce or board of trade, mercantile, agricultural, or manufacturing association, any public utility, any municipality, any customer of a public utility, any person unlawfully treated by a public utility, or any public utility unlawfully treated by a customer, may complain to the commission in writing. The complaint shall set forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility or customer in violation, or claimed violation, of any order, law, or regulation, which the commission has jurisdiction to administer.
This court must construe a statute just as it reads by giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning. Arkansas Vinegar Co. v. Ashby, 294 Ark. 412, 743 S.W.2d 798 (1988). Viewed in this light, it is clear that to bring a complaint pursuant to this statute, the complainant must have been unlawfully treated by a public utility. This complaint is brought by the Attorney General who has not alleged that either he or the state has been unlawfully treated.