following Ark.R.Civ.P. 8 and 12(b) in conjunction with Rule 10.02(c) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] In my opinion, the Attorney General's complaint satisfies the requirements for relief under these statutes and rule.
Furthermore, the CURAD statutes, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 23-4-301 — 23-4-307 (1987), charge the Attorney General with the responsibility of representing the interests of Arkansas utility ratepayers. Section 23-4-305 provides:
The Consumer Utilities Rate Advocacy Division shall represent the state, its subdivisions, and all classes of Arkansas utility rate payers and shall have the following functions, powers, and duties:
(1) To provide effective and aggressive representation for the people of Arkansas in hearings before the Arkansas Public Service Commission and other state and federal courts or agencies concerning utility-related matters.
(2) To disseminate information to all classes of rate payers concerning pertinent energy-related concepts.
(3) To advocate the holding of utility rates to the lowest possible level.
In bringing his complaint, the Attorney General sought to protect the interests of specific Arkansas ratepayers who had been charged LOS service without their authorization or knowledge.