applying lex loci contractus to Virginia automobile policy
[…] Bryan was not insured under the policy. This policy, issued in Virginia to a Virginia resident, should be construed in accordance with Virginia law under the lex loci contractus rule. See Lumbermens Mut. Casualty Co. v. August, 530 So.2d 293 (Fla. 1988). Affording the Bryans uninsured motorist coverage under the express terms of their policy is in conformity with Virginia statutory law and with Virginia decisional law. Virginia's highest court has held that:
Section 38.2-2206, Code of Virginia Annotated, provides:
A. [Except for an exception not relevant here], no policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the requirements of s 46.2-472.
[T]he legislature, in enacting the uninsured motorist statute, intended to create two classes of insured persons, with different benefits accruing to each class. The first class includes the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured, and relatives of either. A member of this class is protected, `while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.'
Insurance Co. of North America v. Perry, 204 Va. 833, 134 S.E.2d 418, 420 (1964). In Allstate Ins. Co. v.