Bryan v. Slaughter
[…] Miller v. Eleventh Judicial Dist. Court, 2007 MT 58, ¶ 4, 336 Mont. 207, 154 P.3d 1186. A petition for writ of habeas corpus is an original, independent proceeding filed in this Court pursuant to Title 46, chapter 22, MCA, and such petitions praying for release on bail, filed directly in this Court, are considered independent of the legal proceeding under which the detention is sought to be justified. Miller, ¶ 5.

Section 46-9-301, MCA, provides that the court shall determine whether bail is necessary. The statute provides:

In all cases in which bail is determined to be necessary, bail must be reasonable in amount and the amount must be: (1) sufficient to ensure the presence of the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding; (2) sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail; (3) sufficient to protect any person from bodily injury; (4) not oppressive; (5) commensurate with the nature of the offense charged; (6) considerate of the financial ability of the accused;
(7) considerate of the defendant's prior record; (8) considerate of the length of time the defendant has resided in the community and of the defendant's ties to the community; (9) considerate of the defendant's family relationships and ties; (10) considerate of the defendant's mental health status and of the defendant's participation in a mental health treatment program; (11) considerate of the defendant's employment status; and (12) sufficient to include the charge imposed in 46-18-236.

It is true that the State based its plea for bail in the amount of $15,000 on the allegations of Bryan's pending charges. Bryan, though, initially acquiesced to bail, albeit for a lower amount than the court ultimately set.