Bryan v. Mem'l Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr.
[…] Bryan intended to assert his claims under the NYSHRL or NYCHRL, those claims would be barred because he brought the same claims in the 2014 Complaint before the NYCCHR, which dismissed the claims based on a finding of “no probable cause.” (ECF No. 61-3; see N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights ....”); N.Y.C. Admin Code § 8-502(a) (“[A]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction . . . unless such person has filed a complaint with the [NYCCHR] or with the [New York State Division of Human Rights (‘NYSDHR')] with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice ....”); Clemmer v. Fordham Bedford Cmty.