3906/06.
[…] ( See Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562; Sillman v Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404). Failure to make such a showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers. ( Qlisanr, LLC v Hollis Park Manor Nursing Home, Inc. , 51 AD3d 651 , 652 [2d Dept 2008]; Greenberg v Manlon Realty, 43 AD2d 968, 969 [2nd Dept 1974]; Winegrad v New York University Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851).
CPLR 3212 (b) requires that for a court to grant summary judgment the court must determine if the movant's papers justify holding as a matter of law "that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit." The evidence submitted in support of the movant must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant. ( Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Dino Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 AD2d 610 [2d Dept 1990]).