23A-DC-2381
[…] E.g., Hewitt v. Westfield Washington Sch. Corp., 46 N.E.3d 425, 433 (Ind. 2015) (quotation and citation omitted). Generally, the opportunity to be heard must include a pre- deprivation hearing "appropriate to the nature of the case." Id. (quoting Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 542 (1985)).
[¶18] Mother contends that she was denied a meaningful opportunity to be heard because the trial court did not give her the opportunity to present evidence regarding matters that occurred prior to the date of the settlement agreement. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(c) provides that, in proceedings to modify custody, "[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child" as described by the statutes relating to custody modifications.